NO.27 WELL STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
27 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

Located on the E corner of Well Street and Wynnstay Road.

History
Probably C18, with later modifications. House and shop, originally with timber-framing. The front was rebuilt in stone later, the return to Wynnstay Road with imitation timber-framing to upper storey. The shop front and dormer windows are probably late C19.

Exterior
Two-window house and shop of one-and-a-half storeys, with long rear wing flush with W gable end. Front of random stone, the W gable end and rear wing roughcast on a plinth to ground floor, and with imitation timber-framing to upper storey; slate roofs. Shop-front consists of a half-glazed wooden door flanked by plain-glazed shop windows, articulated by moulded pilasters with small capitals; to the R is a boarded door with similar pilasters, all under a continuous moulded cornice. Upper storey has 2 gabled half-dormers with timber struts to gables, containing wooden cross-windows, the upper lights with quarry glazing. E gable end adjoined by later building. W gable end has large plain-glazed shop window to ground floor, with pilasters as front and a plain cornice; no openings to upper storey. Long rear wing to L has 2 small plain-glazed wooden windows to ground floor and 2 gabled half dormers with cross-windows to upper storey, as front; small skylight to R. N gable end of wing has 3-light wooden window to ground floor.

Interior
Open-plan shop to ground floor of main range. The ceiling has cross-beams with very small chamfer and plain joists.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house and shop retaining its C18 plan-form and late C19 detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.