Milton Mill

Gladestry

Michaelchurch-on-Arrow

Lies 800m NW of Michaelchurch-on-Arrow, and immediately S of Milton's Mill Bridge.

History
Former corn/grist mill at one time running two water wheels. The later wheel is now disconnected but much of the earlier machinery and fittings survive in situ. Last worked c.1925 and since converted to domestic use.

Exterior
L-plan of two main phases, mid C18 and probably later C18/early C19, the earlier range lying upslope. Modern garage and conservatory ranges adjoin. Rubble stone, slate hipped roof, rubble corner stack to NE, modern small paned windows. The wheel pit is overgrown but remains of two cast iron wheels lie in it, the original overshot wheel was fed through a launder from a mill pond with the leat running to the SW. The header box has been removed and a stone wall built to block the mill pond. Only the shrouds of the second wheel remain, loose in the pit.

Interior
Modernised but with the living accommodation arranged around the surviving machinery of the mill. Original stone wall partitions and floor beams and on the lower floors the hursting for the two sets of machinery. In the upper range is a pitwheel of iron with fruitwood teeth, iron wallower, all iron great spur, wooden upright shaft and two iron-stone nuts with wooden teeth. One set of stones survives in its tun but only the bedstone of the second pair is left. On the first floor is the wooden crown wheel with morticed spokes and iron band, wooden lay shaft with fast and loose pulley and on the upper floor the pulley wheel and control levers for the sack hoist. Only the iron pitwheel and parts of the hursting survive of the lower range workings.

Included as a good representative example of a rural water mill, retaining much of its machinery.