NOS.59 & 61 WELL STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
59-61 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

Located towards the E end of Well Street, at its junction with Railway Terrace.

c1864. Adjoins the S end of Railway Terrace at right-angles and part of the same construction.

Exterior
Three-storey 3-window front to Well Street, the W gable end forming a 2-window front to Railway Terrace. Constructed of red brick with darker headers, under a slate roof with 4 truncated brick stacks, including 2 to ends. Detail includes modillion eaves cornice, stone sill bands to 1st and 2nd floors, pecked stone plinth. The windows are 6-pane horned sashes under flat-arched heads of gauged brickwork. Ground floor of Well Street front has window to R and double shop-front to centre and L. Shop-front has 6 plain pilasters with moulded capitals and roundels to abaci, supporting a dentilled cornice. Glazed doors with 2-pane overlights to R of each shop, replacing former panelled doors. Transomed 3-light shop windows to L of each shop, that to R with top-hung light; narrow section of brickwork between R-hand door and window. West gable end to Railway Terrace has 2 widely-spaced sash windows as front, the ground floor with a panelled door under frosted glass overlight to L; there was formerly a blocked shop window here. Rear elevation, to R of Railway Terrace, is rendered to 2nd storey with no openings. Rear, to L of Railway Terrace, is rendered with late C20 windows, some uPVC.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as houses and shops built in connection with the Vale of Clwyd Railway, which retains mid C19 character and detail. Group value with Railway Terrace.