The Vicarage

Broughton

Southsea
At the junction of Smithy Road with Higher Berse Road.

History
The house is dated 1921, and was built on land given by the Fitzhugh family of Plas Power, for Mrs Margaret Hamer, widow of Meredith Hamer, who had been a curate of Berse Drelincourt for a time. Mrs Hamer was also responsible for the reconstruction of All Saints Church, Southsea, for which she employed as architect, Cecil Hare. The architect of the vicarage is not known, but the originality and competence of its design suggest an experienced hand - perhaps it too is the work of Cecil Hare.

Exterior
An inventive Neo-Georgian style. Very finely coursed and squared stonework, with hipped slate roof carried forward on projecting eaves. 2 storeyed, square in plan with entrance front facing N. This is a 5-window range, articulated as 1-3-1 bays by bold chimneys anchoring the central section: central doorway in moulded architrave with segmental pediment flanked by 3-light casement windows with flat arched voussoir heads with keystones, and thin brick-work packing the spandrel of the arch. The 3 upper windows are similar 2-light casements with shutters, their alignments echoed by slightly raised panels in the parapet which runs between the chimneys above. The outer bays (beyond the chimneys) are blind to the ground floor, and have 2-light casement windows with pierced shutters immediately beneath the boldly overhanging eaves. Left-hand return (E elevation) has advanced left-hand bay, emphasised by pilasters flanking its French doors to ground floor and 2-light window above, with moulded panelling between the storeys. 2-light windows in right hand bay are detailed as those in the entrance front. Garden front (S elevation) is articulated as 3 bays, principally expressed in the stepped roof-level, which is dominated by paired axial chimneys. The strongly axial focus is reinforced by the articulation of the fenestration, as a centrepiece flanked 2x2-light casement windows in moulded architraves with painted panels below them. Ground floor has floor-length small-paned French windows (blind window to left); the upper central window is transomed and stressed by a stepped architrave: it has a balcony carried on brackets; lower French window has scrolled keystone.

Interior
Large entrance hall with service rooms to right, and staircase towards centre of rear elevation, between the 2 principal rooms. Some original detail including plaster cornices and bolection moulded fire-places survives.

Reason for designation
The house is a highly elegant and original exercise in the Neo-Georgian, skilful in its use of materials and in its articulation of volume. It is a striking and unusual design, and retains much of its original character, particularly in the survival of exterior detail.