Llandrindod Wells Signal-Box

Llandrindod Wells

Location
On the E (down) platform. To S of the main station building and overbridge, near the far end of the platform. This example was relocated in September 1989 from original site at the level crossing to N of the town.

Exterior
2-storey LNR Type 4 signal box, probably contemporary with the 1874 rebuilding and enlarging of the station. It is therefore an early example of gabled type produced by Crewe works from 1876 to 1904. Slate roof with boxed eaves and finials to bargeboarded gable ends. Weatherboarded 1st floor with deep timber bank course over brick ground floor with plinth. Wrap round glazing to 1st floor with grouped sliding sash windows to W side, one similar window to each end and half-glazed door to S end reached by flying timber staircase. 2-windows with cambered heads to ground floor W side and door with similar head to S end.