Cartshed and Cidermill at Upper Bettws Farm

Clyro

Bettws

Location
Set back at the west end of the farmhouse, adjoining the northern corner of the extreme left hand cross range. Facing south.

Exterior
Possibly C17 origins to the cidermill and C19 enlargement to taller cartshed; rubble construction with stone tile roofs, hipped to left end of cartshed and partly replaced in corrugated iron to rear. 3-bay lofted cartshed with open timber front, formerly panelled to the top; doorway to centre at rear. The 2-bay cidermill has square window and broad doorway to right; slit ventilators to rear.

Interior
Inside it was formerly lofted providing a granary and below retains the circular stone mill operated by horse.

Reason for designation
The cidermill was a popular agricultural structure associated with the larger farms. Included for group value with Upper Bettws farmhouse and other listed farm buildings.