Barn at Upper Bettws Farm

Clyro

Bettws

Below the farmhouse to west and set into the slope.

Exterior
Late C17/early C18, 7-bay stone and timber-frame barn with two threshing bays. Slate roof, hipped at lower end; the timber-frame parts are externally clad in modern lap-boarding. At the top end of the W side is a projecting tall gabled porch with modern doors onto the threshing floor; smaller opposing doors towards the lower end, again taller on the W side. Slit ventilators to middle on W side, to stone base at lower end (E side) and to uphill gable end where there is a central loft door. Lean-to on E side.

Interior
The roof trusses have tie beams, queen struts and overlapping purlins with jowelled wall posts in the timber-framed part. The 3 bays beneath the main threshing floor are sloping and the lower 3 bays are flat and lofted; there is a partial division between the two created by short transverse walls. Most timbers are lightly chamfered; square-panelling to the lower W side. Restored in 1990.

Included for group value with Upper Bettws farmhouse and other listed farm buildings.