Llwynburfach Farmhouse

Penybont

Llandegley

Location
Approximately 1km of Llandegley; reached along farm lane E off the by-road to Llanfihangel Rhydithon. On sloping, platformed site close to Mittil Brook.

History
Originally a C16 cruck-framed hall house, later altered at both ends, storied and largely encased in stone (possibly ca1800). C17 box-frame solar wing added to downhill end and uphill end replaced by late timber-frame and weatherboarded structure. C19 red brick farm-building added beyond.

Exterior
The single-storey and attic range has mostly rubble walls and steep, corrugated iron roof (probably originally stone tile); C19 alterations include brick plinth to left beneath weatherboarding, larger windows and altered doorway. Rubble chimney (partly fallen in) opposite the entry. Square panelled construction, gable-ended wing stepped up to right; rubble lateral chimney stack to downhill end with weatherboarding beyond where plinth has fallen away. Black and white rear gable of wing retains square-panelling infil. Lean-to at rear opposite the chimney; rear wall partly collapsed. Cowhouse stepped out beyond; the front has alternate loft openings and doors.

Interior
The earlier part is of lobby-entry plan with one (smoke blackened) cruck couple beside the massive stepped chimney and the other to the right hand end of the hall, incorporated into the side wall of the cross wing; original tie and collar beams removed. Stop-chamfered bressumer to fireplace which has brick lined bread oven similarly stopped main beam to slightly canted ceiling. Ogee stops to transverse beam in cross wing; boarded and ledged doors, wattle and daub partitions and tightly winding timber stairs possibly contemporary with the ca1800 work.

In poor structural condition at time of inspection - April 1991 Group value with the corn barn.