26 HEREFORD STREET (SW SIDE), PRESTEIGNE,,,,,POWYS,
26 Hereford Street

Presteigne

Presteigne
SW
Location
Adjoining Nos 27 and 28 which together form a detached building on the south-eastern edge of Presteigne; builder's yard to left.

History
Origins as a c1500 hall-house to which a storeyed wing was added in the C16. In C19 this late-medieval building was enlarged and converted into a terrace of six houses, of which the south-eastern three have been demolished.

Exterior
2-storey, 1-window, rubble front with slate roof; Nos 26 and 27 are a reflected pair. 2-light small-pane casement to 1st floor and modern cross-frame window below; the ground floor has cambered voussoirs to the window and adjacent half-glazed door. Roughcast gable end, stepped out to ground floor; modern extension to rear. Interior not seen but said to be modernised.

Included for group value with Nos 27 and 28.