6 Well Street including former workshop to rear

Ruthin
Ruthin

Located in a block of buildings fronting Well Street, towards its W end.

History
C15-16 timber-framed building; said to date back to 1490. Possibly more than one property originally. In a previous survey, the R cross-wing was found to have wind-braces in the roof, the lateral walls box-panelled with curved braces and wattle infill. C17 insertions include ceilings and a chimney stack to the main range, forming a lobby-entrance. Partly roughcast in the early C19. From 1860, Isaac Clark printed the first copies of the Welsh National anthem here, in a workshop to the rear.

Exterior
Main range to centre, flanked by projecting gable-fronted cross-wings, which are not symmetrical. Main range is single-storey-with-attic, cross-wings are 2-storey. The cross-wings retain timber-framing to gables, otherwise late C20 roughcast to front; E side of L cross-wing is of white-washed rubble stone. Slate roof, brick ridge stack to main range, rendered stone plinth. Right-hand cross wing has reconstructed and set-back ground floor, the gable jettied on carried on bressumer supported on a pair of early C19 slender cast iron posts; close-studding to upper storey, with jowled posts, tie-beam and slightly cambered collar, containing a late C20 4-light small-pane wooden window under a hipped canopy; plain-glazed window to L-hand return, top-hung light to R-hand return. Beneath jetty, shop-front with replaced small-pane glazing, some of the woodwork earlier: central glazed door under a 3-pane overlight, in a moulded and fluted doorcase; flanking windows, the outer posts fluted, above stonework. Main range has steeply-pitched roof and lobby-entrance to L of centre: glazed door with 3-pane overlight in early moulded doorcase; flat porch canopy raised on brackets. To R of entrance, 16-pane hornless sash in a moulded frame; gabled attic dormer with late C20 2-light small-pane wooden window. Cross-wing to L is close-studded above the tie-beam, with diagonal braces and a collar; late C20 render beneath tie-beam. Inset entrance to L, with half-glazed panelled door and sidelight, which leads to a through-passage. Small-pane top-hung window to R, replicating a 16-pane sash; smaller 16-pane hornless sash to centre of upper storey. The E side has a similar sash to upper storey, the stonework slightly corbelled out to its R. To rear, a number of mid-late C20 blocks. Facing the rear, and linked by an addition to the adjacent shop (No 4) is the former workshop where the Welsh National Anthem was printed. It is a 2-storey 3-window range, of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof. Boarded door to far L, R of which are 3 irregular small-pane wooden windows, all under segmental heads. Irregular wooden windows above, some top-hung, immediately under the eaves. Tall window to E gable; ventilator to ridge.

Interior
Cross-wing to R contains a shop with deep-chamfered spine-beam; added block to rear. Main range to centre has a lobby-entrance: inside is a stone fireplace facing W with chamfered timber lintel; partition wall above is close-studded timber-framing. Ceiling has a medium-chamfered spine-beam with ornate stops; the spine beam to its N is square, probably a replacement; a post on W side is slightly jowled. Modern staircase to rear. Cross-wing to L has imitation timber-framing; doorway to E side leads into through-passage, its ceiling with early beams. Upstairs, most of the detail is plastered over. Above the W shop is a tie-beam supported on a slightly jowled post and a long beam to wall-plate.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval timber-framed building retaining early character and detail, with some good C17 and C19 detail. The printing of the Welsh National Anthem here is of additional historic interest. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.