Pont Llanfihangel

Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr

Llanfihangel

Location
The bridge carries the B5105 Cerrigydrudion to Ruthin Road over the Afon Alwen at the centre of Llanfihangel.

History
The bridge was designed by Thomas Penson, County architect and surveyor, following an order to enlarge the bridge made in August 1795, and work was apparently undertaken after June 1797. It is sited slightly upstream from the bridge which it replaced.

Exterior
Built of local shale rubble. A single semi-circular arch formed with regular sized voussoirs and a square cut regulating course, providing a clear span of 16.2m, the arch rising 7.65m above water level. Flush parapets rise to a slightly cambered square cut string course, and to the flush parapet above, which has a flush bullnosed gritstone coping, originally cramped together with iron. The sides are parallel, splaying out only at the ends to terminate in square piers, from which small curved walls return to the road margin. The bridge is 6.5m wide, providing a carriageway of 5.5m between the parapets. The retaining wall on the S side is slightly battered and a few copings have been replaced in concrete beyond the bridge at the S end.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine example of late C18 bridge construction, and of group value with the Crown Inn and outbuilding.