Vale View

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llansteffan
Location
Set slightly back from the street, on the S side of the road, within a small railed forecourt, immediately W of Brook Cottages.

History
Mid C18 gentry house, an inn in the C19. In 1861 The Bull Inn, run by Elizabeth Collcut. It had ceased to be a public house before 1881, when 'Bull House' was occupied by Jacob James, mason, and family.

Exterior
House, unpainted stucco with slate eaves roof and small C20 brick end stacks. T-plan. Formal frontage of 2 storeys, 5-window range, with striking large wooden modillion cornice to eaves. Centre square-headed, panelled timber door with added gabled thin timber porch with decorated barge board with miniature collar truss and central pendant. Remarkable survival of original 18-pane sashes, with flush frames and stone sills. Cast iron rainwater goods. Left gable end mainly in rubble stone with repairs and refacing in red brick. Right end is rendered and painted. Long, lower rear wing, set W of centre, rubble stone, slate roof, with big external stone stack to S gable end. Stack has rendered shaft and corniced head. First floor opening to W has timber lintel. E side has C20 pointed-headed window.

Interior
Not available for inspection. Earlier descriptions record original open string staircase with elegantly turned balusters and ramped handrails. The parlour had large fielded panels and heavy, moulded stucco cornice. Similar panels to the bedroom above. An unusual detail is the verses on some of the window panes, dating from 1747-1778, inscribed by John Blome, relating to his wife's untimely death in 1747. The verses quote from classical mythology, the scriptures, and probably contemporary poetry.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as a particularly good quality survival of a complete C18 domestic facade with good internal features, exceptional in the region.