Tower of Yr Hen Gapel, including attached wall-footings

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llanybri

In the centre of Llanybri, in an 'island 'of lanes, located some 15-20m W of the Post Office.

History
Ruins of former Llanybri church abandoned in C17 and used by nonconformists thereafter, until abandoned again in C20. Of uncertain date, though the chapel is said to be referred to in 1388 as 'Morbrichurche'. Originally a chapel-of-ease to Llansteffan, and dedicated to the Virgin Mary. The building was taken over for use as a chapel by an early Independent congregation, founded by Stephen Hughes, about 1670. The congregation purchased the church in 1878 and it was altered in 1879, when the upper portion of the tower was demolished and the present pyramid tower roof was erected. Following a fire, most of the structure was demolished in 1974.

Exterior
Rubble stone ruins of C14 and later church on a roughly E-W orientation, comprising truncated W tower, E wall, and lower courses of side walls. Square C14 tower, battered base with fragmentary string course just below cambered head of W door which has stone voussoirs. Upper storey removed and replaced in 1879 by plain pyramidal slate roof. Stone 'eleventh hour' clockface to W, dated 1879, the hands 'frozen' at five minutes to ten, Roman numerals, incised spandrel panels. Low walls to former nave, with gap for former S door. E wall stands to c3m with battered base and flat-headed 2-light traceried E window with trefoiled heads to lights.

Interior
Pointed stone vault to tower ground floor. Blocked recess above doorway - possibly former opening, with slate lintel. Small pointed arched headed nave door with stone voussoirs. Roofless nave formerly with whitewashed plaster. E end has raised slate flag floor with squared recess to S wall with slate sill - possible former window. Small square alcove in E wall immediate S of window.

Reason for designation
Included as ruin of former medieval church, retaining vaulted tower, and for unusual history as an Independent chapel.