NO.14 WELL STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
14 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

In a block of buildings fronting Well Street, which slopes down steeply towards the E.

Probably mid C19; shop with house over. Possibly a mirrored pair of houses originally.

Exterior
Three-storey 2-window range, constructed of snecked rock-faced stone under a slate roof with brick end stack to L, that to R missing. Rusticated quoins, finely moulded modillion eaves cornice, stone plinth. Two widely-spaced hornless sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors, the former 16-pane under large stone lintels, the latter 4-over-8-pane immediately under the eaves. Ground floor has a continuous shop front with 4 plain pilasters with ringed capitals supporting a deep fascia and dentilled cornice. Entrance to house to R, flanked by pilasters, containing a late C20 half-glazed wooden door. To far L, similar opening between pilasters, now with shop window, possibly for a doorway originally. To centre, inset double glazed doors in splayed entrance flanked by large-pane shop windows. There are said to be late C20 blocks to rear, not accessible.

Interior of shop has moulded ceiling cornice and beams; fireplace to L with wooden lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed for its good C19 character and detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.