Gates at former NE entrance to Y Garreg Filltir

Carmarthen

Abbey Mead

Situated up disused former drive, nearly opposite entry to Furnace Bank.

History
C19 iron gates to former NE drive to Y Garreg Filltir, formerly called Furnace Lodge, then Milestone, said to have been built in 1801 and to have been the manager's house of the iron and tinworks below the main road. The ironwork is unusually rustic and characterful.

Exterior
Two wide wrought iron gates with square uprights rising alternately above middle and top rails. Heavy top rail is curved down to hanging stile on each gate. Unusual wrought iron openwork finials: diamond finials above middle rails and alternate diamonds and hearts to top rail with wrought iron scrolls. Stone piers probably rebuilt in late C20.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual C19 iron pair of gates, probably of local manufacture, of group value with the house.