NOS.26 & 27 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
26 Bridge Street

Carmarthen

Bridge Street

Situated some 15m N of junction with Little Bridge Street.

History
Terraced house, now office, earlier C19, former inn. Marked on 1834 map, listed as the Sheaf Inn, 1884 and 1926. Shopfront of late C19 or early C20 character, not obviously an inn frontage.

Exterior
Terraced house now office, stuccoed front with close-eaved roof. Three storeys, one bay, with 9-pane hornless sash on second and 12-pane on first floor and late C19 or early C20 shop front on ground floor. This has been extensively restored in late C20: renewed flanking panelled and fluted pilasters with paired consoles each side of fascia, and panelled gabled blocks above. Single-pane plate glass front window with thin turned shaft to right, and side-pane canted in to recessed doorway to right. Half-glazed door with overlight. Small blank recess in upper right corner of facade. Short return wall to right. Basement light below shopfront.

Interior
Front room now office, earlier C19 closed-string staircase behind to left with stick balusters and bulbous turned newel.

Included as a good late Georgian style terraced house retaining a later C19 shop front.