NO.16 WELL STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
16 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

Located on the NW corner of Well Street and Record Street.

Probably early C19. Shop with house over.

Exterior
Three-storey 2-window range of random stone with quoins, under a slate roof. The upper storeys have hornless sash windows, 16-pane under stone lintels to 1st floor, 4-over-8-pane to 2nd floor immediately under the eaves; the L-hand windows are blind. East gable end, fronting Record Street, is 1-window with similar 16-pane sash to 1st floor, the 2nd floor with a 6-pane sash under a segmental brick head. Continuous C19 shop-front with modillion cornice supported by 6 plain pilasters with large decorative consoles, 4 to Well Street and 2 to Record Street; plain fascias, rendered stall boards. Well Street has central glazed door with overlight, flanked by large plate-glass windows; Record Street has 2-light window. To rear, further range (15 Record Street) adjoins at right-angles.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a house and shop in a prominent position, retaining definite early C19 character, and for group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.