Elim independent Chapel

Carmarthen

Ffynnon Ddrain

Situated about 1km N of Lime Grove House, by junction with road to Pentre Celyn Farm.

History
Independent chapel of 1849-50 renovated in 1887 when the facade was stuccoed, windows altered and interior refitted. Gates and railings dated 1898. Windows altered to uPVC since 1981. The cause began in 1821.

Exterior
Chapel, painted stucco with slate hipped roof and deep flat eaves. Stucco angle quoins, plinth and surrounds to 2 arched centre windows and 2 outer square-headed doors. Windows have (since 1981) C20 uPVC imitations of original glazing bars with 2 arched lights and roundel. In centre and above, 2 plaques, the upper one inscribed "Elim a adeiladwyd 1849 Ac a adgyweiriwyd 1887", the lower one, older, inscribed "Elim adeiladwyd 1849". Two outer doorways with modern half-glazed doors with coloured glass. Side walls have a C20 uPVC upper window, replacing sash.

Interior
Near-square interior with floor slightly raked up to back and pews in 3 blocks. Three sided gallery with curved angles, on plain iron posts, the gallery front with inset panels of filigree cast-iron and divided by arch-panelled piers. Cornices above and below, the bottom cornice with zigzag moulding. Centre clock. Plain square set fawr. Pulpit with 2 arched panels to front, and 2 panels set back, all with fretwork decoration. Small timber pulpit-back between front windows. Ceiling with coved border and timber-boarded square main part divided by diagonal ribs with square corner panels and lozenge centre. Curved pews in gallery, and C20 organ.

Reason for designation
Retained on list despite altered windows as mid C19 hipped-roof chapel in a rural setting, with 1887 interior.