Cwmdu Mawr Farmhouse

Carmarthen

Elim Road

Situated at end of track from Pentre Celyn Farm, reached from lane running E from Capel Elim.

History
Farmhouse of late C17 origins, with C19 exterior features, marked on 1837 tithe map as Cwm Du owned by John Gwynne Hughes occupied by Thomas Jeremy.

Exterior
Farmhouse, L-plan, 2 storeys and cellar. Roughcast front of 3 widely-spaced bays with slate roof and originally with end stacks, right end stack removed. Four-pane sash windows, steps in centre to doorway with C20 door. Ground floor right window set further in than one above. Cellar opening to left. Rubble stone right end wall above attached service range, lower 2-storey with 4-pane sash each floor left of centre, and right end stack. Left end wall of rubble stone with attic window. Full-height rear wing has walls of whitewashed rubble with battered base and brick end stack. Two doors to front wall. lean-to on rear.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey. In 1981 it had: probably late C17 staircase with closed and pulvinated string; newels with finials and pendants; balusters covered over. C17 doors in Jacobean style on first floor, incorporating round-arched panels with strapwork motifs. Cased ceiling beams on ground floor. Cellar and roof trusses not inspected. In deteriorating condition at time of resurvey.

Included as an important surviving late C17 gentry farmhouse with good interior detail.