Nolton House
43 Little Water Street

Carmarthen

Francis Terrace

Situated just W of junction with Little Water Street, next to St John's Ambulance Brigade HQ.

History
House formerly known as Green Gardens said to have been built or rebuilt c1786 by John Nash for his own use, but thoroughly altered since, including alterations in 1920 for T.J. Thomas, probably to plans by J.H. Morgan. Used as caretaker's house for the demolished Pentrepoeth Board School adjoining. It now looks externally earlier C20. The attribution to Nash was made by W. Spurrell in 1860, whose father Richard had owned the house in the earlier C19. The house was not built in 1785 but appears on the Thomas Lewis plan surveyed in 1786. The alterations since first listing in 1954 are extensive: there was a 6- or 8-panel fielded panelled door with trellis porch and house was flanked by wide unarticulated end portions, right portion with lean-to against ground floor but, by 1977, with a 4-pane horned sash window. The left portion had, in 1930, a modern door only on ground floor, but has since been demolished for road-widening.

Exterior
Detached house, of 2 storeys, 4 bays with slate roof, gabled to left and hipped to right. Small chimney stacks to left and right of principal 3 bays. Pebbledash cladding, main portion of 3 bays with 4-pane horned sash windows and central doorway with C20 door and sloping slate canopy. One-bay section to right has similar window each floor. N end wall has C20 window each floor set to left.

Not inspected, said to be entirely altered.

Included for historical interest as former house of John Nash.