South African War Memorial

Carmarthen

Guildhall Square

Situated in centre of Guildhall Square.

Commemorative

History
Boer War memorial, 1905-6, to designs by E V Collier (the pedestal) and W D Jenkins, architects. W Lewis & Sons, monumental sculptors may have carved the statue. Unveiled by Major-General MacKinnon 27/4/1906.

Exterior
White marble standing figure of a soldier on tall Forest sandstone and red Aberdeen granite pedestal. Pedestal has chamfered plinth with diagonal wings carrying large scrolled buttresses to sandstone base with cornice over. Pink unpolished granite pilasters with sandstone capitals and deep cornice frame polished red granite plaque inscribed: "To the honoured memory of her sons who died during the war in South Africa, 1899- 1902, Carmarthenshire dedicated this memorial. Gwell Angau na Gwarth". Cornice has pulvinated frieze and modillions. Statue is on red granite plinth and has one foot raised on cannon and sword in one hand. Around base are sandstone obelisk pillars and iron chains.

Included as a prominent piece of public statuary in the principal square of the town.