NO.8 HALL STREET,,,,,DYFED,
8 Hall Street

Carmarthen

Situated set back from rear wing of the Guildhall.

History
House, later C19 reconstruction. Plaque placed here in 1911 at instigation of National Eisteddfod of Wales, commemorating Brinley Richards, composer (1817-1885). Richards, a friend of Chopin, was born here (probably in an earlier house on the site) in 1817. He was a director of the Royal Academy of Music, instigator of the Academy's local examination system, regarded as the finest piano player in Britain and renowned as a composer. His most famous composition was probably the anthem God Bless the Prince of Wales, 1862, with words by the bard, Ceiriog.

Exterior
House, 2-storeys, 2-bays offset to right, stuccoed with slate close-eaved roof, crested ridge tiles and red and black decorated brick stack to left. Plinth, channelled ground floor, moulded cornice above and pilaster to first floor left. Two plate-glass sash windows in chamfered and stopped openings on first floor, triple sash to ground floor left and doorway to right with overlight and 2 steps up to 6-panelled door with moulded panels. Windowless left end wall. Memorial plaque to Brinley Richards: "The Committee of the National Eisteddfod of Wales, Carmarthen, 1911 has placed this tablet here in memorial to Brinley Richards Musician and Composer who was born on November 13th 1817 in a house once standing in this street then known as Market Street. He died in London May 1st 1885.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C19 house with contemporary external detail, of group value with the Guildhall. Historically notable as on site of birthplace of Brinley Richards, composer.