Railings and gate to former Ebenezer Chapel burial ground

Carmarthen

Situated on junction with Barn Road.

History
Iron railings made by W. Isaac & Co of Carmarthen, on a quadrant curve, to small burial ground to N of site of Ebenezer Welsh Wesleyan Chapel. The chapel was a plain gable-fronted chapel built in 1824, altered 1856, closed in 1895, reopened and possibly renovated in 1914, and closed in 1920. Demolished in 1995 and rebuilt as offices. There are similar railings of the 1880s outside Heol Awst chapel and St John's church, Priory Street, though the gatepiers at the former are made at the Old Foundry and the latter at the Priory Foundry.

Exterior
Railings to former chapel burial ground. Low wall with pebbledash cladding and rendered coping carrying iron railings with circular uprights and spearhead finials. The standards are slightly more ornate with conical finial in a sheath. Gate at SW end with similar uprights and standards. The standards are inscribed "William Isaac and Son", Carmarthen. C20 gateway at N end.

Included as a stretch of C19 iron railings on a prominent corner site, made by a local foundry.