NO.15 KING STREET,,,,,DYFED,
15 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated adjacent to Probate Office, roughly midway along street.

History
House with shop, probably mid C18, recorded as a shop from the late C18 or early C19. David Jones & Sons, painters and decorators, opened a business here in 1845, which continued until 1970, listed in 1926 directory. An autobiographical book by Professor Jones, son and grandson of proprietors here, describes living over the shop. Altered since 1981 listing.

Exterior
House and shop, 3-storeys, 2-bays. Considerably lower roof than Nos 14 and 16 adjoining. Steeply pitched slate roof, stucco front wall, with square 6-pane hornless sash windows under eaves, and 12-pane hornless sashes on first floor. On ground floor there was an early shopfront, possibly late C18 - a rare survival, but since 1981 much altered. In 1981 there were 2 windows of 2-lights each with central door with large glazed panel in casing of rusticated pilasters with fascia and cornice, the last continuing over passage door to left hand with 4-panelled door and Egyptian head knocker. Now only the cornice and fascia may be original, over a shop front consisting of a central wide shop window of 10 panes and 2 flanking half-glazed C20 doors, the doors flanked by thin rusticated pilasters with simple capitals in fascia. Left hand return has a ground floor buttress.

Two heavy ceiling beams on ground floor.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the earlier surviving buildings in King Street, a modest C18 scale between larger C19 neighbours.