NOS.28 & 29 KING STREET,,,,,DYFED,
28 King Street

Carmarthen

Situated the second property from junction with Church Lane.

History
A substantial earlier C19 3-bay house now subdivided as 2 premises:- Nos 28-9, No 28 being the right 2 bays and No 29 the wider bay to left. Building work in 2002 revealed that the upper floor is mostly of brick, the lower floors of stone, suggesting an earlier C19 remodelling of an older house. No 27, much altered, appears to be of the same build.

Exterior
3-storey, 3-bay house, all bays offset to the right. Slate close-eaved roof with truncated stack to right and no stack to left. Painted roughcast with square 6-pane sash windows on 2nd floor, 12-pane sash windows on 1st floor. On ground floor right is a shop-window of 2002 with ledged door to cellar below, and centre C20 half-glazed door to no 28 in plain small doorway. No 29 has earlier C20 shopfront with corner entry. Long plate glass window to front, recessed glazed door at corner and short plate glass window to side wall. Band of small leaded panes above shop windows. Side wall is windowless with split gable, left half stepped forward. Rear stair tower with lean-to roof and 12-pane sash window.

Interior
C19 staircase with straight balusters and slender turned newels from first to second floors; the 6-panel doors on first floor mentioned in 1981 replaced by C20 fire doors.

Reason for designation
Included with No 29 as a late Georgian 3-bay terrace house, now divided into 2, with surviving windows to upper floors, and staircase.