NO.45 KING STREET,,,,,DYFED,
45-5a King Street

Carmarthen

Situated roughly in continous built up row, opposite Probate Office.

History
Built in 1881 to designs by G. Hutchings, town surveyor, as Capital House, then leased to Cash & Co., boots and shoes who opened a branch here in 1884. In 1914 and 1926, D. W. Lewis, wholesale grocer. Premises of W. Kingsbury Ltd. electrical suppliers, 2002.

Exterior
Commercial premises, painted stucco with close-eaved slate gabled roof with rendered C20 stack to right. Three storeys, 2-bays, moulded stuccoed surrounds with small brackets below sills to windows. Horned sash windows with marginal glazing to upper floor, larger tripartite horned sashes on first floor. Ground floor full-width later C19 shop front with recessed centre doorway and flanking windows each of 2 lights in common casing of timber pilasters and moulded modillion cornice on enriched scroll consoles, the cornice also over moulded 5-panel house door to left with plain overlight. Rear is taller with full height basement.

Ground floor shop with basement stairs.

Included as a later C19 stucco terraced building with complete surviving original shopfront.