NO.8 LAMMAS STREET,,,,,DYFED,
8 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated on left side of forecourt to English Baptist Church.

History
Mid to later C19, possibly contemporary with English Baptist Church, opened in 1870. Designed as a pair with No. 7, and built as a shop or converted soon afterwards. In 1914, the shop was occupied by Mrs. Elizabeth Giles, ironmonger, in 1926 by J.T. Evans ironmonger and in 2002 by Florabunda, florists.

Exterior
End-terrace shop with accommodation, whitewashed stucco facade with slate gabled roof, very small red brick stack at left end and ashlar gable coping to right. Two-storey single-window range, upper floor with large 16-pane sash window and ground floor with 2-light plate glass shop front, with central half-glazed door. Rusticated quoins at right. Side elevation of squared rubble stone with ashlar quoins. Single 6-pane casement window with ashlar surround and keystone to right on first floor. Wing to rear of similar materials and dressings.

Reason for designation
Included as a later C19 building of character, possibly designed as part of the formal framing of the English Baptist church, with No 7 and the gates and railings.