NOS.96 & 97 LAMMAS STREET,,,,,DYFED,
96 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated as a pair with No 97 across entry to Speedwell Court.

History
One of a pair of terraced houses with No 97 including the entrance to Speedwell Court behind. Probably early C19. One of these may have been the Speedwell public house.

Exterior
Terraced house, a pair with No 97, roughcast upper floor and stucco ground floor with upper sill course. Slate roof with large rubble stone stack to right end. Two-storey 2-window range, the mirror of No 97, upper floor 2 sashes with marginal glazing bars, offset to left. Ground floor with house door between window bays and deeply recessed door to through passage leading to Speedwell Court at far left, paired with house doorway of No 97. Four-panelled house door listed in 1981 has gone. Rear has slate canopy over through passage and slate-roofed lean-to to left.

Exposed joists in through passage to Speedwell Court.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with surrounding listed items as one of the town's few remaining C19 courtyard groups, retaining some C19 character.