Arcade House
99 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated on street line approximately 60m E of junction with Morfa Lane.

History
Terraced house, C19 marked on 1834 map, possibly a public house formerly known at different times as The Old Queen's Arms and The Milford Arms, (but Milford Arms was at No 87 in 1926). Occupied in 1926 by J. Coney shopkeeper.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco, with imitation slate gabled roof and rebuilt red brick stack to right end, taller shaft in front of ridge. Two-storey, 3-window range, offset to left, upper floor with plate glass sash windows. Ground floor with similar though larger window to left of central doorway and to right 4-pane shop window with dentil cornice on carved scrolled brackets. Single step up to door with narrow plain overlight. Plain painted surround with 'Arcade House' in raised letters, painted plinth. Left end stack of 1981 listing no longer extant, and some detail lost as list describes stuccoed architrave to door. All windows and door renewed.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a C19 terraced house, possibly of early C19 origins, later C19 shop window.