The Golden Lion
102 Lammas Street

Carmarthen

Situated in terraced row some 30m W of Heol Awst chapel.

History
Inn, reputedly on site of one called the Bremenda Arms, but the Golden Lion since later C19, though a Golden Lion was previously recorded at 23 Lammas Street. Marked on Wood's 1834 map, the building probably is early C19 with late C19 stucco detail.

Exterior
Inn in terraced row, painted stucco with slate gabled roof, the eaves and ridge of which are noticeably higher than those of No 101 but coincident with those of No 103, and brick end stacks, small to left, truncated to right. Three storeys with cellar, 3-window range, aligned two bays to left and one to centre right. Channelled angle quoins, moulded eaves, 2 sill bands and raised plinth. Also moulded course to first floor stepped as hoodmoulds over windows. Plate glass sash windows, upper ones in eared surrounds with channelled sides, voussoirs and keystones, first floor with linked hoodmoulds and keystones, and ground floor rusticated surrounds with voussoirs and vermiculated keystones. Six-panel door with top 2 panel fielded in surround with pilasters, frieze and large cornice. Late C19 wrought iron canopy carried by scrolled iron supports, the fascia with 'Golden Lion Hotel' in metal letters. Two cellar grilles in raised plinth.

Ground floor altered.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial earlier C19 inn, with good later C19 external character, in a prominent location.