Railings, gates and gatepiers to Capel Heol Awst and Sunday School

Carmarthen

Situated along street line in front of chapel forecourt and Sunday School.

History
Probably later C19, added in 1888-9 when the schoolroom was built to designs by George Morgan. The railings are stamped by the Old Foundry Company, Carmarthen, and are similar to those in John Street around the graveyard of the former Ebenezer Welsh Wesleyan Chapel, and to St John's Church, Priory St of 1893.

Exterior
Forecourt railings and matching double gates with cast-iron gatepiers. Railings have circular uprights with conical lance-head finials, with short intermediate rails with simpler heads above very low intermediate rail. Slightly taller and more ornate finials to main stanchions. Grey limestone chamfered coping to low walls. Broad double gates of similar design. Fine panelled cast-iron gate piers with ornate corniced caps, and tall lamp-stand finials with scroll supports, right hand pier inscribed "The Old Foundry Company, Carmarthen".

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly fine set of locally-made railings and for group value with surrounding listed items.