NOS.9 & 10 THE PARADE,,,,,DYFED,
9 The Parade

Carmarthen

Situated roughly midway along The Parade, a pair with No 10.

History
One of a pair of mid to later C19 houses, the irregular spacing of ground floor openings suggest possible modification from earlier buildings. The Parade was laid out in 1782 and lined with trees in 1800. There are references to new houses in the 1830s and 1840s, the 1834 map shows a building owned by Jenkin Davies Esq roughly on the site of Nos 9-10 and a view of 1874 shows villas.

Exterior
House, paired with No 10, painted stucco, slate close-eaved roof with renewed, shared brick stack to ridge between. Each house is 2-storey, 3-window range, upper floor with 3 sashes, ground floor each with 2 big tripartite openings, sash to inner bay right, door to outer bay with side lights. Glazing has marginal glazing bars and some coloured glass lights to left, doorway with side lights to right, with half-glazed door. Coloured glass in ground floor margins. Door heads are slightly lower than inner window heads, suggesting substantial modification.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a Victorian pair retaining C19 detail and of group value with buildings either side, of interest as part of the development of The Parade as a fashionable residential area.