No 1 with railings and gate
1 Picton Place

Carmarthen

Situated some 40m from junction with Picton Place.

History
Detached house, early C19, Picton Place is marked on 1834 map as Bailey Street, with only 2 houses on E side, more marked on 1837 tithe map, charting the development of this area from C1830. Scrolled iron railings are similar to those on Picton Terrace nearby.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with close eaved roof and N end stack, S stack removed. Two storeys, 3-window range of horned plate glass sashes with C20 door and plain fanlight. Plain raised surrounds to openings, keystone to door, and raised plinth, angle strips, first floor sill band and eaves band. Rear has painted render and C20 replacement windows. Half-glazed rear door with 2 arched glazed panels. Added NE rear wing. Front garden wall and railings: low plinth wall of grey limestone, railings with wrought iron spiked and scrolled finials rising alternatively to above top and middle rails, and standards with urn finials. Gate of similar design to railings.

Stair with stick balusters and rounded rail. Doors and fireplaces replaced.

Reason for designation
Included as late Georgian style house with fine iron railings, part of the development of this area as a residential suburbs in the late Georgian/early Victorian period.