Llwyn Celyn, including railings and gates
24 Picton Terrace

Carmarthen

Situated midway between junctions with Union Street and Picton Place.

History
Earlier C19 3-bay house, possibly built c1833, the date on the plaque protecting pine end of No 23, marked on 1834 map. Wrought iron railings as elsewhere on Picton Terrace.

Exterior
Attached house, set back slightly from No.23 and well forward of No 24, and larger than both. White-painted stucco with slate roof, renewed eaves cornice with dentils, and rebuilt brick end stacks, right stack shared. Two-storey and cellar, 3-window range, with C20 uPVC windows and central arched doorway, with C20 renewed doorcase, similar to previous. Open pediment on reeded columns, flight of 5 stone steps up to C20 panelled door with fanlight, panelled reveals. Raised plinth. Casement-pair cellar light beneath right window. Fluted rainwater head to left. Loft light to left end wall. Front garden with dwarf grey limestone wall and iron railings with uprights with scrolled finials and dog-bars. Urn finials to stanchions. Matching double gates. In 1981 all windows were timber, 12-pane sashes above, 16-pane below.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial late Georgian 3-bay house, part of the fine suburban development of this street by the Picton monument 1825-8.