Coed Fryn, including railings and gates
25 Picton Terrace

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 20m E of junction with Picton Place.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house built after development was initiated by the building of the Picton Monument 1825-8, marked on 1834 map, with large late C19 2-storey bay windows. Set back from, and lower than No 24 but possibly built as a pair with No 26. Said to have been occupied once by Walter Lloyd, chemist at No 12 Lammas Street. Doorcase, wrought-iron railings and gates match others on Picton Terrace, of 1825-35.

Exterior
Terraced house, set back from No.24, painted stucco, with imitation slate roof with renewed small modillion eaves cornice and renewed brick stack to left. Two-storey, 3-window range, all fenestration C20 uPVC. Two-storey late C19 canted bay window each side, each with cornices, the upper one continuous with eaves cornice, plain window above centre arched doorway with panelled reveals and soffit. C20 doorcase, in 1981 with keystone and archivolt, now with minimal open pediment on console brackets over reeded half columns. Four steps up to C20 house door with fanlight with radiating tracery. To extreme right is 6-panel passage door in blind-arched opening. Front dwarf grey limestone wall and wrought iron railings as on Nos 23 and 24 with scrolled arrow-headed finials rising alternately above top and middle rails; standards with urn finials; centre and right hand gates of similar design, centre gates originally a pair now welded together as one, single gate to right.

Interior
Altered interior, large cellar now single room, formerly 5 rooms. Enclosed C20 stair at right angles on back wall.

Reason for designation
Included despite alterations as a late Georgian house, part of the group in Picton Terrace - a fine late Georgian suburban development.