Railings, gates and gatepiers to St John's Church

Carmarthen

Situated along N and W sides of churchyard to church of St John.

History
Iron railings of 1893 to Church of St John, the gatepiers and standards marked as made by T. Jones and Son, Priory Foundry, Carmarthen. Railings are similar to those outside Heol Awst chapel, Lammas Street (gatepiers there marked Old Foundry, Carmarthen) and former Welsh Wesleyan chapel John Street (there marked W. Isaac & Sons).

Exterior
Iron railings with conical lance-head finials and low bottom rail with intermediate bars and smaller finials, on limestone coping. Double gates of similar design between large panelled cast-iron gate posts with cornice caps and tall ringed shaft finials with scroll supports and urn tops. Piers are marked T Jones and Sons, Priory Foundry, Carmarthen, Eglwys St Ioan, and St John's Church.

Included as a good example of local iron work and for group value with St. John's Church.