Entrance gates and rails to Penuel Baptist Chapel

Carmarthen

Situated some 10m NE of junction with Penuel Street.

History
Entrance gatepiers, gates, and railings to Penuel Baptist chapel dated 1879, ironwork by T. Jones and Co., Priory Foundry.

Exterior
Chapel entrance gates and rails. Dwarf walls of snecked rubble stone with painted ashlar coping. End piers of similar stone, each with ashlar cross-gabled caps, the front gablet of left pier inscribed "AD" and the front gablet of right pier inscribed "1879". Iron railings with arches and finials. Ornately pierced square cast-iron gate posts with patterns of quatrefoils and trefoils in panels, and cross gabled caps. Iron scroll overthrow with ornate cast-iron scrolls and tapering glass lamp with iron finial. Double gates of similar design to railings.

Reason for designation
Included as a notable piece of cast-iron work, made locally, and for group value with Penuel Baptist Chapel.