NO.31 PRIORY STREET,,,,,DYFED,
31 Priory Street

Carmarthen

Situated on E side of junction with Old Priory Road.

End-terrace house with shop, former Three Cranes Inn, earlier to mid C19. Marked on 1834 map.

Exterior
End-terrace house and shop, unpainted roughcast, steep slate roof with red brick stack at right end. Two storeys with attic and cellar, 2-window range, offset to left. Three plate-glass sashes, ground floor right square C19 4-light shop window with pilasters and cornice on brackets and centre C20 part-glazed door. SW gable end is roughcast and with cellar-level entry. Attic 6-pane casement window to right, first floor 12-pane sash, and ground floor 4-pane sash to left and 12-pane sash to right. At cellar level, 2 steps down to central doorway with small, square boarded window either side. Ledged door. In 1981 there was painted stucco cladding to front elevation, plinth, chamfered doorway and 6-panel door. SW wall was of black-painted stone rubble.

Interior
Interior not inspected, but previous list notes central staircase with low balustrade with square straight balusters; exposed ceiling beams to ground floor and to cellar and modern partitions on first floor.

Included as C19 terraced house, with well-preserved simple C19 shop-window.