Oak House
97 Priory Street

Carmarthen

Situated on W side of junction with Old Oak Lane.

History
Mid to later C18 house altered in later C19 or early C20, renovated in 1998, with removal of added detail. Now flats. It stands by the site of the Carmarthen Old Oak finally removed in 1978, said to have been planted in either the C16 or C17 by a man named Adams, ancestor of the US President Adams, and dead by 1856. By prophecy of Merlin Carmarthen was said to be bound to fall down when the Priory oak should fall; some remnants are in the Carmarthen Museum.

Exterior
End-terrace house, colourwashed rubble stone, slate gabled roof with stuccoed low parapet raised at ends and centre, and painted stucco end stacks. Two storeys, 4-window range, offset to right. Two C20 rooflights near eaves. Renewed 12-pane sashes and doorway in second bay. Painted timber C20 doorcase of pilasters and plain hood on consoles, with C20 door. Raised stucco plinth. Right gable-end has 9-pane sash to attic left, 2 small 16-pane sashes on first floor at slightly different levels, and small 4-pane casement on ground floor right. Rear wing with continuous stonework and roughcast end stack. Rear stair-tower with hipped roof and big 18-pane stairlight. Outshut to right with renewed door and 9-pane window below, 12-pane sash above to right. To left is 2-storey, 2-window rear wing with renewed sashes. In 1981 house was stuccoed with sill band.

Interior
Altered in conversion to flats. Late C19 encaustic tiles in hall, doors all replaced. Closed string C18 staircase with turned column balusters, plain square newels and thick moulded handrail, 4 flights to attic. There was a panelled room with fielded panelling, a panelled door alcove and moulded cornice, and also some reeded ceiling cornices, but not seen on inspection. Two pegged oak roof trusses exposed over stair, said to be others in main roof.

Included as a surviving C18 house of unusual quality with good interior detail.