NO.144 PRIORY STREET,,,,,DYFED,
144 Priory Street

Carmarthen

Situated directly on junction with St Peter's Street.

History
House, late C18 or early C19, but with exterior stucco and windows of later C19 date. Marked on 1834 map. The house was not originally the end house, as one to left was removed for road widening. A doctors surgery in early C20. T. James notes that the house was originally 2 with the present entrance being a passageway between, and thus giving a confusing interior plan.

Exterior
End-terrace house, unpainted stucco, slate roof, higher than those of either side, moulded wood eaves cornice with modillions and dentils; rainwater head each end; renewed brick stack to left. Three-storey, 3-window range of tripartite plate-glass sashes, squat and elongated to upper floor. Central mid C19 doorcase with square-panel heads, panelled pilasters, frieze with square panel each end, and dentil cornice. Six-panel door with plain overlight, in plain reveals. Plinth, channelled ground floor, first floor band, rusticated quoins to upper floors. Since 1981 right hand stack has gone.

Not inspected. Said to have contemporary fittings and pine roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial terraced house of late Georgian origin, retaining some good contemporary detail and a later C19 facade virtually intact.