NOS.7 & 8 QUAY STREET,,,,,DYFED,
7 Quay Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 30m NE of junction with Little Bridge Street.

History
Later C18 town house, built as a pair with no 8, marked on 1834 map. Said to have had a C18 wig powdering room, now gone. Quay Street is the most complete street of C18 houses left in Carmarthen, the street formed in the early C12 and already by the late middle ages the street of Carmarthen's most prominent families. No 19, which has been demolished, was dated 1698. It is not yet possible to establish precise dates for the other houses but most of them seem to be of C18 date, some retaining panelling and staircases of the period.

Exterior
Terraced house, mirrored pair with No 8, painted stucco, steep slate roof with renewed small modillion cornice under gutter, and red brick stack to left. Three-storey, attic and cellar, 3-window range, the right bay set close to left bay of No 8, with paired doorways. One large and 2 small roof lights. Twelve-pane sashes throughout, shorter on second floor, doorway at right on ground floor and barred cellar openings in plinth beneath each ground floor windows. Fine timber doorcase with open-pedimented hood on brackets, fluted impost band, fluted consoles and panelled pilasters as in No 6, right pilaster shared with doorcase of No 8. Two stone steps up to 8-panel door with panels fielded and fanlight with radiating bars.

Interior
Inner 6-panel hall door with big overlight with marginal glazing bars. Later C18 staircase matching that of No 8, dog-leg, 5 flights with 3 turned balusters to each tread and turned newels, all of column on vase type, moulded ramped rail and open scrolled treads. Front left room has C19 marble fireplace, no cornices, plain ground floor rear room. Six-panel doors of C19 type with sunk panels, fielded panelled shutters.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a late Georgian pair with fine doors and doorcases, in the best surviving Georgian street in the town.