NO.9 QUAY STREET,,,,,DYFED,
9 Quay Street

Carmarthen

Situated some 20m NE of junction with Little Bridge Street.

History
Later C18 town house now offices, in terraced row, marked on 1834 map. Doorway moved from third to fourth bay between 1954 and 1981 listings. Private house occupied by James Baud in 1926, in later C20 by Eagle Star Insurance and Messrs Steel Hitchcock offices in 2002. Quay Street is the most complete street of C18 houses left in Carmarthen, the street formed in the early C12 and already by the late middle ages the street of Carmarthen's most prominent families. No 19, which has been demolished, was dated 1698. It is not yet possible to establish precise dates for the other houses but most of them seem to be of C18 date, some retaining panelling and staircases of the period.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco, steep slate roof, ridge and eaves lower than No 8 but higher than No10. C20 modillion gutter cornice, renewed red brick stack to left and stuccoed stack to right. Three-storey and attic, 4-window range of plate glass sashes. Two small dormers with C20 glazing, upper floor windows shorter than those to 2 main floors. Doorway to right (formerly in third bay from left) with 2 cemented steps, C20 doorcase with moulded architrave, brackets, dentil cornice and 6-panel door with plain overlight. Rainwater head, centre. Dormers not mentioned in previous listing.

Interior
Ground floor all altered, fine later C18 staircase with ornate scrolled treads, moulded rail, fluted column newels and fluted column on vase balusters, 2 to each tread. Three flights with matching landing rail at top, the hand rail ramped.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial late C18 or early C19 town house with fine staircase in the principal surviving Georgian street of Carmarthen.