NO.1 QUEEN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
1 Queen Street

Carmarthen

Situated on corner to Spilman Street.

History
Earlier C19 corner house, buildings marked on the site on the 1834 map. Formerly the Alma public house, but by 1884 the Blue Ribbon Coffee Tavern, run by John Ross, still a coffee tavern in 1914. A house 2002.

Exterior
Terraced corner house, with elevations in Queen Street and Spilman Street. Unpainted stucco, hipped slate roof with 2 small roof lights near ridge and red brick stack to left. Two storeys, attic and cellar, 3-window range offset to left, of plate-glass sash windows with slate sills, and central doorway. Cellar openings beneath windows. Two stuccoed steps up to door of 6 panels in 2 tiers of 3. Spilman Street elevation of single plate-glass sash each floor. In 1981 there was a stucco shouldered architrave to doorway and door had upper panels glazed.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian corner house of group value with surrounding listed items in Queen St and Spilman St.