NO.2 QUEEN STREET,,,,,DYFED,,9569
2 Queen Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 5m NW of junction with Spilman Street.

History
Probably later C18 or early C19 house with later C19 shop front built as a pair with no 3. Deeds said to go back to 1805. Marked on 1834 map. Occupied in 2002 by Carmarthen Books, antiquarian books.

Exterior
House with shop in informal terrace, painted stucco, slate roof with paired bracketed eaves and stuccoed stack at right end. Three storeys, 2 upper floors with a single 12-pane sash to right of centre and ground floor with doorway to left and C19 shop window to right. Overall late C20 timber shelf cornice on 4 console brackets. Shop window similar to that on No 18, of 4 lights with transom and cast-iron spandrel brackets. Coloured glass in spandrels. Window and doorway both have plain stucco surrounds. Two stuccoed steps up to 6-panel door, top 2 panels glazed. Raised plinth. Fluted rainwater-head, possibly early C19. In 1981 doorway had cornice on fluted and scrolled consoles. Casing of shop-window may also have been simplified.

Earlier C19 narrow stair from first floor to attic. Pine roof-truss in attic.

Included as a late Georgian house with good simple mid C19 shopfront.