Walls and Railings of Llys-y-Coed

Denbigh

Pont Felin Ganol
Forming the road-side boundary of Llys-y-Coed.

History
Walls and simple Regency railings c1815, the latter possibly with renewal; built to serve Llys-y-Coed.

Exterior
The railings flank the road and have a central opening forming a garden entrance with 6 stone steps down; moulded newel posts (those at the head of the steps also having urns). Contemporary rubble walls extend from the ends of the railed section for some 20m on either side at a height of approximately 1.80m. At the northern end the walls curve inwards at an early C20 entrance with rough-dressed limestone flank walls and boarded gates. Beyond this the wall continues along the roadside for another 15m before sloping up to a height of approximately 3m and terminating, at the junction with the walls of Tros-y-Parc, in a second pair of boarded gates.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good sequence of early C19 walls and railings. Group value with the walls at Tros-y-Parc and with Llys-y-Coed.