NO.17 QUEEN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
17 Queen Street

Carmarthen

Situated approximately 5m NW of junction with Castle Hill.

History
Former town house, probably later C18, possibly 1788 from a detached piece of timber marked WO 1788 thought to have come from either the front range or the rear wing. Possibly at one time part of the Lion Royal Hotel which occupied No 18 adjacent and The Mount. Renovated in late C20 with new sash windows, empty in 2002.

Exterior
Town house, painted stucco, slate roof with red brick stack to left. Three- storey 5-window range, upper floor with 9-pane sashes at each end and 3 similar sized plate sashes in between, other floors with 12-pane sashes. Stone step up to 6-panel central door, with top 4 panels fielded and plain overlight. Fluted rainwater head to left noted in 1981 has gone. Raised plinth.

Inaccessible at time of resurvey. Panelled shutters.

Included as a substantial later C18 town house in a historically important town-centre street.