NOS.23 & 24 ST.CATHERINE STREET,,,,,DYFED,
23 St Catherine Street

Carmarthen

Situated immediately W of intersection with Walter Street.

History
Cottage, possibly later C18, marked on 1834 map. Substantially restored since 1991 and now a mirrored pair with No 24. The front had been altered to a garage and the dormer was differently placed, breaking eaves with a catslide roof.

Exterior
Terraced cottage, one of a mirrored pair with No 24 to right. One and a half storey stucco rendered house with raised stucco plinth, imitation slate gabled roof and large rendered square ridge stack to right (central to pair of cottages). One-window range with renewed 4-pane horned timber sash to ground floor centre with stone sill. Boarded timber door to left with narrow rectangular overlight. Small 4-pane horned timber sash to central attic dormer with pitched slate roof, slate-hung sides, boarded timber gable and plain timber bargeboard. Similar eaves board and renewed rainwater goods and downpipe to left angle.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection, believed to have been modernised since 1991. There were ledged doors mentioned in previous listing.

Reason for designation
Included with No 24 despite alterations as a rare example of a small C18 cottage pair in Carmarthen.