Nantyfelin

Carmarthen

Johnstown

Situated some 600m W of the toll house, set back behind railed front garden.

History
Earlier C19 villa, not marked on 1837 tithe map, possibly associated with the larger Peterwell to E, as in earlier C20 both were owned by the Soppitt family, Frank Soppitt.

Exterior
Detached house set back behind lawned forecourt with walls and railings. Painted roughcast with hipped slate roof with flanking small stacks. Front 2-storey, 3-window range with low plinth. Centre arched door in raised stucco plain arched surround with scrolled brackets to imposts. Six-panel door and fanlight with radial bars. Slate step. Twelve-pane horned timber sashes with painted stone sills. Decorated shallow eaves with modillion cornice. Gabled dormer between left and centre bays with 4-pane casement, glazed gable and fretted bargeboard. Left end wall with modillion eaves cornice and no windows.

Interior
Panelled timber hall arch. Fielded 6-panel doors in reeded frames. Early C19 staircase, continuous to attic, with stick balusters and closed string. Reeded stucco cornices to principal rooms. Plain stucco alcoves to dining room with segmental arched heads. Some original timber fireplaces with C19 grates.

Included as an early C19 house in late Georgian style retaining good original detail.