Front garden walls, railings and gates to Nantyfelin

Carmarthen

Johnstown

Situated along road, in front of Nantyfelin garden some 600m W of the toll house.

Earlier C19 wrought iron rails and gate probably contemporary with the house.

Exterior
Dwarf wall in rubble stone with flat coping bearing wrought iron square-section railings with scrolls flanking spiked points. Railings have mid-rail with alternate dog-bars, also with scrolls. Thicker standards with urn finials. Paired gates to centre with dog bars to lower section, elaborate S scrolls between rails in centre section, bar above with scrolled spearheads corresponding to dog bars, and top rails ramped up to centre with scrolled points to rails. Centre meeting bars have paired scrolls to sides. Rubble stone walls back to house each side of garden.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of traditional local ironwork in a good state of preservation, and for group value with Nantyfelin House.