NO.1 ST.MARY'S STREET,,,,,DYFED,
1 St Mary's Street

Carmarthen

Situated on corner of Quay Street.

History
Much altered earlier C19 corner building to Quay Street, formerly 2 buildings, the corner one perhaps added, with facade canted in, and the left one apparently of a single build with No 2 St Mary's St. Site marked as built up on maps from early C18 and building probably incorporates C18 fabric. In 1884 occupied by Thomas Walters, solicitor and under-sheriff for Carmarthen, in 2002 by Wolf Rok clothes shop.

Exterior
Double-fronted corner building in painted stucco. Three storey and cellar. Left range is 2-window with shopfront to ground floor. Ground floor has recessed half-glazed door with overlight to left of plate-glass shop-window, the side-pane canted in to door. Shop window is altered late C19, with timber sill, roughcast plinth, panelled pilasters with fluted centre panel, brackets, plain fascia between brackets, and cornice. First floor is framed by broad raised strips to each side and above the 2 first floor cambered-headed sashes. Sashes have 6-pane upper and plate-glass lower sections and painted stone sills. Upper storey has smaller 12-pane hornless sashes, with flat heads. Timber eaves board continued across eaves of recessed range to right. Range to right is also 2-window, with 3 later C20 small plate glass shop windows to ground floor, larger one to left possibly once a door, pair to centre right. No sills. Upper floors each have 2 well-spaced 12-pane sashes with stone sills, shorter to upper storey. Cast iron street sign 'St Mary's Street'. Whole façade is canted inwards towards left, but eaves follow street line. Angle to Quay Street is chamfered at ground floor, the chamfer run out as curve. Quay Street side is one-window similar range with 12-pane horned timber sashes to each storey, shorter to upper floor. Ground floor window has flat head but cambered top to panes of 6-pane top sash, and plate glass lower sash. Pair of C20 boarded cellar doors in high plinth beneath. Cast iron street sign 'Quay Street'. Plain eaves board.

Interior
Ground floor extensively altered with C20 detail to first flight of stair, curved quarter round landings to first and second floors. Upper flights with earlier C19 stick balusters and thin rail. Panelled shutters in Quay Street windows.

Reason for designation
Included though much altered as a prominent corner building of C19 Georgian character with surviving detail to upper floors, of group value with houses in both St Mary Street and Quay Street.